Update from Press Release on  5 April 2017

IT Department has been decided that the restriction on cash transaction shall not apply to withdrawal of cash from a bank, cooperative bank or a post office savings bank. ( so for withdrawls no peanlty will be leived) 

Article dated 02 April 2017

 

Deposit or withdrawal of cash more than 2 Lakhs in bank will attract equal amount of penalty from 1 April 2017

A clampdown on black money was one of the major electoral promises of the National Democratic Alliance (NDA) and the government has taken a number of steps. One of the biggest step other than demonetization is restriction on cash transaction. As part of Union Budget 2017, Union finance minister Arun Jaitley has set the legal limit for cash transactions, Rs 2 lacs. From 1st April onward any transaction above Rs. 2,00,000/- shall be strictly done only through banking channels or will attract penalty of equal amount

What is new Section 269ST says

‘269ST. No person shall receive an amount of two lakh rupees or more—

(a) in aggregate from a person in a day; or

(b) in respect of a single transaction; or

(c) in respect of transactions relating to one event or occasion from a person,

otherwise than by an account payee cheque or an account payee bank draft or use of electronic clearing system through a bank account”

Therefore, in light of the above the government has proposed to ban all types of transactions in cash above Rs. 2 lacs from 1 April 2017

Restriction of withdrawal and deposit from bank of more than 2 Lacs

What if you withdraw from your bank account an amount of more than 2 Lacs? From literal Interpretation of the Section any amount received by a person in a single transaction of more than 2 Lacs will be liable for the penalty of equal amount. So for example if you withdraw Rs 5 Lacs from Bank you may be liable to pay penalty of Rs 5 Lacs irrespective of what you do with that amount.

Similarly, What if you deposit into your bank account an amount of more than 2 Lacs? Unless you prove that you have received cash from different person on different occasion or event or on different days, you will be liable to pay the penalty of similar amount. For example, if a person has deposited 5 Lacs in a single day in banking system, it will be assumed that he has received cash of more than 2 lacs and deposited the same in banking system, unless he is able to provide otherwise.

What is liability in case of withdrawal or deposit in Bank amount of more than 2 Lacs?

If a person receives any sum in contravention of the provisions of section 269ST, he shall be liable to pay, by way of penalty, a sum equal to the amount of such receipt. Further the penalty will be not be levied if such person proves that there were good and sufficient reasons for the contravention.

What are good and sufficient reasons will be decided on a case to case basis by the joint commissioner as the joint commissioner has the power to levy such penalty

The important point to note is, penalty will be applicable on the person who has received the cash and not to the person who has given cash. So in case you are withdrawing from bank as self cheque of more than Rs 2 Lacs, for example Rs 6 Lakhs you will be liable for penalty of Rs 6 Lacs, as you have received Rs 6 Lacs from Bank. Also in case you are depositing more than 2 Lakhs, for example Rs 5 Lacs and source is cash receipt then too you will be liable for penalty of Rs 5 Lacs.

There is no restriction on payment of cash. However, it is to be noted that there is an existing provision (section40A) for restricting cash payments above Rs. 10,000/- for business purposes.

Who all Person / Individual are covered in the new Section?

Restriction would apply on all persons except those which are specifically exempted. Therefore, section 269ST will be applicable on receipt of cash by all persons such as individuals, HUFs, firms, private companies, public companies, LLP,  trusts, charitable Institutions, AOPs, BOIs etc.

 

Who are the persons and what are the transactions exempted from section 269ST?

The section 269ST would not be applicable in following cases:

“(i) any receipt by—

(a) Government;

(b) any banking company, post office savings bank or co-operative bank;

(ii) transactions of the nature referred to in section 269SS;

(iii) such other persons or class of persons or receipts, which the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, specify”.

Therefore, if Government or a banking company receives any sum in contravention of this section, they would not be liable to any penalty. We need to wait and see if government will come out with list of exempted in near future.

Nature of receipt whether it is capital or revenue, does not matter

Important point to be noted in respect of the proposed new section is that the nature of receipt does not matter. Therefore, even if a person receives a sum which is not chargeable to tax the provisions of this section would apply and he will be liable for penalty. For example if you are selling a car for cash of Rs 3 Lacs and depositing amount in bank, you will be liable for penalty of Rs 3 Lacs.

No PAN No ITR still penalty can be levied

The person receiving the cash has a PAN or not and whether such person is filing income tax return or assessed to income tax or not, he will be still liable for penalty.  Source of income or receipt is irrelevant and nature of receipt of such person is also irrelevant.

Withdrawal by self or bearer cheque

Any amount received by cash, bearer cheque, self cheque, shall be liable for penalty if it is more than 2 lacs. Government is expected to provide detail FAQ for better clarity.

For any query you can write to Chirag@cachauhan.in . Before making any decisions do consult your Professional / tax advisor.  Author does not take any responsibility for misrepresentation or interpretation of act or rules. Neither the author nor the firm accepts any liability neither for the loss or damage of any kind arising out of information in this document nor for any action taken in reliance there on.

 

If you like my article, please share this on :


Search Professional Post Query Post Assignment Read More Articles

In case of business query on above subject, comment here or contact CA Chirag Chauhan




article author Deepak Pasad
Posted On:  8 months ago

Hi. What if deposits is in current account by retailer. Who have mostly cash receipts?


article author Himanshu
Posted On:  8 months ago

Sir but how is withdrawal from bank considered as a receipt? receipt was when the funds hit the bank account from whatever source. Drawing from bank is a mere contra entry and cash is not received from any person. Bank is only custodian of my money. Is the logic incorrect?


article author

CA Chirag Chauhan

Tax Expert
Chartered Accountant, CA Chauhan



CHECKOUT TRENDING ARTICLES


  • How to Pay Zero Tax for Income up to Rs 12 Lakhs from Salary for Financial Year 2016-17

  • Do not wait till 31st July to file your Income Tax Return – Keep Ready 9 documents to file before due date

  • Missed to Submit HRA declaration to Employer? You can claim HRA at the time of Filing Returns and get Refund from Income Tax

  • Features and Step wise process - Income Declaration Scheme 2016 – Convert your Black Money to White

  • How to Pay Zero Tax for Business Receipts -Turnover of Rs 1 Crore

  • How to Pay Zero Tax for Professionals (CA, CS, Lawyers, Doctors, etc) earning Income of Rs 16 Lakhs

  • Why you should file Income Tax Return? Benefits of Filing Income Tax Returns

  • How to save Rs 10 crore as retirement corpus

  • Having Turnover of Less than 10 Lakhs? How to File NIL Service Tax return with Circular No 033/2012

  • Starting a New Business or Profession? Compare Structure and type of Entity– Sole, Partnership, LLP or Company

  • Revised and Latest TDS Tax Deducted at Source Rate Chart for FY 2016-17 AY 2017-18

  • Exemption for Capital Gain Arising on Transfer of Resident House Property

  • WILL- Important points, Tax Advantages of will and Format of WILL

  • Revised and Latest TDS Tax Deducted at Source Rate Chart for FY 2016-17 AY 2017-18

  • Exemption for Capital Gain Arising on Transfer of Resident House Property

  • WILL- Important points, Tax Advantages of will and Format of WILL

  • Senior Citizens Tax Benefits in Income Tax Act - Filing, exemptions, advance tax and other benefits

  • Registration process for Trade Mark


  • GET FREE ARTICLE UPDATES VIA EMAIL

    Always stay updated with latest information on expertmile

    I hope by reading this article you got enlighten on ,Deposit or withdrawal of cash more than 2 Lakhs from bank will attract equal amount of penalty from 1 April 2017further to mention before taken any financial decision based on this content it is prefered to take an expert opinion as matter can be subjective.